Privacy policy

Stendahls Reklambyrå AB, Reg. No. Reg. No. 556798-5295, Vasagatan 7, 411 24 Göteborg, Sweden (“Stendahls” or “we”) use creativity, communication and technology to make brands perform beyond your expectations.

Contact

Vera Roshan / Human Resources

About Stendahls and this privacy policy

 

As part of our business, we process personal data for which Stendahls is the data controller. This means that Stendahls is responsible for ensuring that the processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable law and this privacy policy. We take necessary measures to make sure that your personal data are being processed by us in a lawful, fair and transparent manner.

 

It is important to us that you feel comfortable with how we process your personal data. This privacy policy covers necessary information about our personal data processing and it is important that you read and understand this privacy policy before you use any of our services. You should not use any of our services if you do not approve of this privacy policy. Should you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us by using the contact details below.

 

Please note that our website may contain links to websites provided by third parties. These websites have their own privacy policies and Stendahls is not responsible for their business or their information policies. We recommend users who submit information to or through these third-party websites to review the privacy policies on these websites before submitting any personal data to them.

 

What personal data do we collect and where from?

 

The types of personal data that we collect may, depending on the context, include:

  • personal identity number;

  • job applications, including cover letters, resumé, and photos (as applicable);

  • videos and photos;

  • user name and password of users to online services provided to our customers;

  • delivery and billing information, payment information and other information that you provide in connection with the purchase or delivery of a product or service;

  • other information that is relevant for customer surveys, advertisement/marketing or offers; and/or

  • IP address and other information regarding your use of the website (such as type of browser).

 

We may collect your personal data from the following sources:

  • when you contact us by e-mail or phone;

  • Stendahls’ website(s), e.g. when you visit the website, subscribe to our newsletter, or submit a job application;

  • by way of agreement, invoice or other business contact, if you are a customer or a contact person for any of our business partners; and/or

  • from third parties in the form of public records or any of our business partners.

 

Why do we process your personal data?

 

Stendahls may use your personal data for the following purposes and based on the following legal grounds:

 

  • Performance of a contract: For the handling and administration of purchases, deliveries of products and performances of services, to make payments, for recruitment processes, and to provide customer support.

  • Compliance with a legal obligation: We save invoice documentation and recruitment documentation in accordance with applicable accounting laws and regulations.

  • Legitimate interests

    • Communication: In order for us to be able to communicate with you by e-mail (or other communication tools), and to handle any business transaction made by a business contact on behalf of a company, we process the contact person’s personal data.

    • For marketing purposes: In order for us to market our service in the best possible way we might need to use your data

    • Product development: In order for us to optimise our service offering, and be able to build a fantastic service, we might need to process parts of your data.

  • Consent

    • To provide you with direct marketing, invitation to a specific event, and to perform customer surveys.

 

Retention of personal data

 

Stendahls takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed and stored securely. Your personal data will not be stored longer than permitted by applicable law or longer than necessary to fulfil the above stated purposes. Your personal data will be processed by us during the following time periods, after which they will be deleted:

 

  • Contact person for a company: Your personal data are saved for as long as you are an appointed contact person for a company doing business with Stendahls, or a company which is of interest for Stendahls to do business with.

  • Performance of a contract: Personal data (name, address, telephone number, e-mail, billing and delivery information) which is submitted to Stendahls in connection with the order of products or services are stored for as long as necessary in order for Stendahls’ performance of the agreement with your company. This includes, inter alia, fulfilling delivery or warranty commitments.

  • Communication: If you are in contact with Stendahls by, for example, e-mail your personal data are saved for as long as it is necessary for us to answer your question and complete any follow-up inquiries.

  • Job applicants: Stendahls saves your application documentation, including your resumé, cover letter and photo, as applicable, during the recruitment process and for a following period of two years, in order for us to defend potential legal claims.

  • Legal obligation: Stendahls saves any documentation that constitutes accounting information in accordance with applicable accounting legislation.

  • Consent: In the event that we process your personal data based on your consent, we only save your personal data for as long as we still have your consent.

 

Transfer of personal data

 

Stendahls only transfers personal data as described below. We always observe great caution when transferring your personal data and your personal data is only transferred in accordance with this privacy policy and after taking appropriate security measures. We do not sell personal data to third parties. Stendahls may transfer your personal data in the following situations:

 

  • Business partners: Our business partners will get access to your personal data to the extent necessary for them to fulfill their obligations.

  • Third-party service providers: Some companies provide services on our behalf. These services include, inter alia, IT-supplier (such as hosting services), providers of communication tools and platforms, and accounting. These companies will get access to your personal data to the extent necessary for them to fulfill their obligations, but they may not use or share the information for any other purposes.

  • Legal obligations: Your personal data may also be disclosed for the purpose of Stendahls’ compliance with certain legal obligations and it may be transferred to the e.g. the Swedish Tax Agency, the Police and other relevant public authorities when permitted and required by law.

  • Business transactions: If all or part of Stendahls’ operations is sold or integrated with any other business, operation or company, your personal data may be disclosed to our advisors, potential buyers and their advisors, and be transferred to the new owners of the operation.

 

Under certain circumstances, personal data may be transferred to countries outside of the EU/EEA, (such as the U.S.A). When such transfers are carried out, we take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and that the processing is performed in accordance with this privacy policy. We will ensure that at least one of the following conditions are fulfilled in relation to each of those transfers:

  • the receiving country ensures an adequate level of protection;

  • we have collected your consent prior to the transfer;

  • an agreement including certain standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission (e.g. 2010/87/EU) have been entered into between Stendahls and the recipient, without any conflicting changes or amendments; or

  • the recipient has adopted binding corporate rules for the processing which have been approved by the relevant supervisory authority and the recipient of the personal data in the third country is bound by these rules;

 

You have the right to obtain a copy of the safeguards that we use when transferring personal data to a country outside of the EU/EEA by using the contact details below.


 

Withdrawal of consent

 

In the event that we process your personal data based on your consent, it is important that you are aware of your right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may withdraw your consent by contacting us on the contact details provided below. Such withdrawal may be made in whole or in part. If you do not wish to receive marketing and offers from us, you can withdraw your consent by contacting customer service or, as regards direct marketing via e-mail, by following the link in our marketing e-mails.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to request information about what personal data concerning you that we are processing and how it is being used by contacting us in writing (see contact details below). You also have the right to request correction of incorrect, incomplete or ambiguous personal data concerning you by contacting us. For the protection of your privacy and your personal data, we may require that you identify yourself in connection with our assistance.

 

In accordance with applicable data protection laws, you also have the right to request that your personal data be erased or that the processing of your personal data be restricted. In certain situations, you also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and request that your personal data be transmitted in an electronic format.

 

You may file a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) if you believe that Stendahls’ processing of your personal data is not carried out in accordance with applicable laws.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

 

Please note that the terms of this privacy policy may be changed or amended. Any new version will be published on Stendahls’ website. Consequently, you should review these terms on a regular basis to make sure that you are satisfied with the changes.

Contact us

 

If you have any questions related to this privacy policy, if you suspect that a breach of this privacy policy has occurred, or if you would like to contact us for any reason stated in this privacy policy, please contact us, preferably by e-mail, using the contact details provided below.

Stendahls Reklambyrå AB,
Adress: Vasagatan 7, 411 24 Göteborg
E-mail: gdpr@stendahls.se